Privacy Policy

MSL Club Australia - Privacy Policy

This document is the privacy policy of MSL Club Australia Incorporated ABN: 61560708980 and related entities (MSL Club Australia, we or us). This policy applies to the collection of information in all aspects of MSL Club Australia operations including, but not limited to registration and emails sent to MSL Club Australia, attendance at MSL Club Australia services and the use of the website operated by MSL Club Australia under the domain name www.mslclubaustralia.com (website).

MSL Club Australia understands that your privacy is important to you and is committed to respecting your right to privacy and to complying with all privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Principles), and the National Quality Framework (National Law). The Principles are designed to protect confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is generally, information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, irrespective of whether the information or opinion is true or is recorded in a material form.

This policy sets out how and when MSL Club Australia collects, uses and discloses your personal information and how you may personally access and request access to your personal information.

The types of information MSL Club Australia collect may include information about: customers, government representatives, suppliers, employees, personal contacts of corporate clients or suppliers, applicants for employment and other people who come in contact with MSL Club Australia in the ordinary course of business. This information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as activities and events, as well as mail, email and internet.

Employee Exemption: MSL Club Australia is not bound by the Privacy Act or the Privacy Principles in relation to the handling of its own current or former employees’ records, if those records relate directly to the employment relationship.

1 PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
1.1 MSL Club Australia may collect your personal information from your use of the MSL Club Australia registration process, and attendance at a MSL Club Australia service. Personal information may be collected directly from participants, volunteers and visitors through electronic, verbal and written communications.
1.2 MSL Club Australia will collect and hold personal information including personally identifiable information including, but not limited to name, email address, home or work address, telephone number, anonymous demographic information including but not limited to post codes, age, gender, and sensitive information pertaining to the child(ren) in care such as medical management plans, allergy management plans, incident records, child(ren)’s age. MSL Club Australia will only collect sensitive information, as that term is defined in the Privacy Act, with your consent or where required pursuant to the National Law.
1.3 In most cases, you will have to identify yourself when dealing with MSL Club Australia.
1.4 It is requisite that your personal information and any other information provided is correct and that you inform us of any changes.
1.5 By registering for any MSL Club Australia services, you confirm that you are the the legal guardian of the child(ren) whom you are enrolling. In providing additional contacts on your account, you confirm they are authorised by you, the account holder, to access the accounts for which you have registered, the information you have successively provided and any information that you add to your online profile in the future.
1.6 By enrolling your child(ren) with MSL Club Australia or where you provide us with your details, you agree that we may contact you by any means (including by SMS or e-mail) if deemed necessary. We may also disclose your information with other persons or entities who assist us in providing our services.


2 WHY WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 
2.1 MSL Club Australia will collect (or voluntarily receive) and use your personal information for the purpose of undertaking business activities, including enabling us to:
(1) provide you with MSL Club Australia goods and services,
(2) manage MSL Club Australia’s relationship with you, including carrying out our responsibilities or exercising our rights under the agreement made with you;
(3) keep your child(ren) safe from harm or potential harm;
(4) update MSL Club Australia records and keep your contact details up to date;
(5) respond to any enquiries you make or any concerns you have with MSL Club Australia;
(6) provide you with any services you have requested; or

3 HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 
(a) Victorian Civil & Administrative Tribunal;
(b) government and/or regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law); or
(c) MSL Club Australia’s professional advisers (including lawyers, business advisers and auditors).
3.2 You agree to these disclosures in accordance with the safeguards in this privacy policy (consequently Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures);
3.3 Any disclosure of personal information will be in accordance with the Privacy Principles;
3.4 MSL Club Australia will seek consent to disclose any sensitive information within the meaning of the Privacy Principles, except where required by the National Law.

4 SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 
4.1 MSL Club Australia will take all reasonable steps as defined by the Privacy Principles to ensure that your personal information is kept securely and not misused, interfered with or disclosed unless in accordance with this Privacy Policy. MSL Club Australia will destroy your personal information where it is no longer necessary to retain it or to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.


5 ACCESS, CORRECTION & COMPLAINTS 
5.1 You can request more information about the way MSL Club Australia manages your personal information (including correcting your personal information if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, not up-to-date
5.2 MSL Club Australia will treat your requests or complaints confidentially and will contact you to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. MSL Club Australia will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint and aim to resolve your complaint in a timely and appropriate manner.

6 OUR WEBSITE 
6.1 This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the MSL Club Australia website and any personal information that you provide when using the MSL Club Australia website.

7 VARIATIONS AND UPDATES 
7.1 MSL Club Australia will review this Privacy Policy regularly, and may make changes from time to time. If so, MSL Club Australia will update the policy on the MSL Club Australia website to reflect those changes. The updated versions of the Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of posting on the MSL Club Australia website.
7.2 This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31 May 2018.